Evictions Landlord Tenant Blog
[…] In Medford v. Superior Court (1983) 140 Cal.App. 3d 236, 240, the Court of Appeals stated that, “The possibility of loss of back rent or accrued damages is not a consequence of granting such relief to the tenant. The landlord gains sufficient protection from the deposit of the contract rent as it becomes due.” So any stay of execution may be conditioned on the payment of rent accruing during the period of the stay, but not on payment of the back rent.

Code of Civil Procedure § 1176(a) states in pertinent part that, “Stay of judgment shall be granted when the court finds that the moving party will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance.”

The request for a stay of execution may be made ex-parte, a formal noticed motion is not required. But some form of informal notice must be given to plaintiff.